Wolfpack falls to Capital by 20 in loser out

Print Article

BUTTE — The Glacier Wolfpack (15-10) fell to Helena Capital 56-36 on Saturday, eliminating them from the Class AA state girls basketball tournament at the Butte Civic Center.

A win would have put Glacier in the third-place game versus Missoula Hellgate later in the day.

The Wolfpack beat Billings Senior 52-33 on Friday in loser-out play.

Capital had the upper hand offensively, getting off to a 9-6 start and leading by 11 at the half.

Dani Bartsch scored 12 points to lead Capital’s attack, which had 10 players score.

Emily Kidder added eight, and Megan Lindbo and Sydney Sheridan both scored seven for the Bruins.

Glacier’s Raley Shirey matched Bartch’s game-high 12 points.

Kaileigh Crawford and Ellie Keller each scored seven for the Wolfpack while Kali Gulick netted four points.

Capital fell to Missoula Hellgate in the third-place game, 51-38.

Helena Capital 9 18 15 14 — 56

Glacier 6 10 6 14 — 36

HELENA CAPITAL – Dani Bartsch 12, Emily Kidder 8, Megan Lindbo 7, Sydney Sheridan 7, Paige Bartsch 6, Mara McGinley 6, Mashayla O’Malley 3, Jaymee Sheridan 3, Aryana Ridlon 2, Nicole Ames 2.

GLACIER – Raley Shirey 12. Kaileigh Crawford 7, Ellie Keller 7, Kali Gulick 4, Abi Manger 3, Kaylee Fritz 2, Aubry Grame 1.

Third Place

Missoula Hellgate 15 9 11 16 — 51

Helena Capital 11 6 12 9 — 38

MISSOULA HELLGATE — Addy Heaphy 6, Emma Blakely 10, Bailee Sayler 22, Lauren Dick 2,Kylie Lunday 8, Peyton Arledge 3.

HELENA CAPITAL — Megan Lindbo 8, Paige Bartsch 4, Sydney Sheridan 9, Emily Kidder 6, Dani Barstch 5, Mashayla O’Malley 3, McKinlee Milhelish 2, Mara McGinley 1.

Championship

Helena High 55

Billings West 37

Scoring By Quarters NA

HELENA HIGH —NA

BILLINGS WEST — NA

Boys

Third Place

Billings West 15 11 15 12 — 53

Great Falls High 9 17 7 7 — 40

BILLINGS WEST — Josh Erbacher 5, Jesse Owens 18, Lucas Gibb 1, Cade Tyson 23, Kobe Nelson 6.

GREAT FALLS HIGH — Keegan Bistodeau 12, Riley Callery 10, Blake Thelen 12, Kyle Torgerson 1, Cash Abbot 3, Drew Wyman 2.

Championship

Missoula Hellgate 12 10 6 17 8 — 53

Bozeman 9 13 13 10 10 — 55

MISSOULA HELLGATE — Rollie Worster 26, Bridger Deden 8, Fisher Richardson 7, Dylan Holst 6, Abe Johnson 5, Logan Riddle 1.

BOZEMAN— Brett Clark 18, Ryan Lonergan 10, Carter Ash 10, Ryan Simpson 8, Kenneth Eiden 4, Hudson Willett 3, Jackson Coles 2.

Other State Basketball Tournament Trophy Boxes

Saturday

Class A

At Four Seasons Arena, Great Falls

Girls

Championship

Hardin 6 10 11 9 — 36

Havre 2 14 16 10 — 42

HARDIN — Marie Five 13, Julianna Takes Horse 9, LaRae Wallace 6, Ivery Fritzler 3, Kylee Old Elk 3, Bergan Realbird 2.

HAVRE — Kyndall Keller 17, Sadie Filius 13, Katie Wirtzberger 7, Kadie Miller 2, Sam Oliver 2, Loy Waid 1.

Boys

Third Place

Butte Central 12 8 11 13 6 4 — 54

Hamilton 11 8 9 16 6 1 — 51

BUTTE CENTRAL — Jared Simkins 4, Luke Heaphy 3, Matt Simkins 2, Braden Harrington 15, Dylan Sestrich 4, Gator Yelenich 2,Trevor Neumann 6, Cade Holter 14, Aaron Richards 4.

HAMILTON — Camron Rothie 12, Carson Rostad 11, Tyler Barnes 5, Hunter Omlid 14, Tanner Goligoski 6, Trey Searle 3.

Championship

Hardin vs. Billings Central

Box score not available by press time.

Class B

At Belgrade Special Events Center

Girls

Third Place

Missoula Loyola 10 13 9 10 — 42

Three Forks 9 10 2 10 — 31

MISSOULA LOYOLA — Sam Clevenger 12, Lani Walker 19, Sydney Koppang 7, N. Clevenger 4.

THREE FORKS — Erin Welter 1, Kendall Lynn 2, Paeton Ohs 6, Kyle Olson 22.

Championship

Wolf Point 10 11 12 15 — 48

Florence 5 9 5 16 — 35

WOLF POINT — Imani Bighorn 19, Mary Bighorn 9, Mya Fourstar 8, Abby Juve 7, Semarah Wells 5.

FLORENCE — Danielle Zahn 12, Rilee Mangun 8, Makenna Miles 7, Emma Stensrud 6, Joey Janetski 2.

Class C

At Billings

Boys

Third Place

Scobey 6 10 14 21 — 51

Fairview 15 5 4 19 — 42

SCOBEY — Aiden Fishell 16, Martin Farver 10, Brayden Cromwell 8, Parker Cromwell 7, Jeremy Handy 5, Caden handran 5.

FAIRVIEW — Cody Asbeck 17, Alex Schrive 13, Lak Kloker 6, Josh Herron 5, Braiden Taylor 2.

Championship

Manhattan Christian 19 26 19 19 — 83

Arlee 11 18 9 13 — 51

MANHATTAN CHRISTIAN — Caleb Bellach 42, Josiah Amunrud 20, Sam Leep 8, Caidin Hill 5, David Aamot 4, Tyler Kamps 3, Matthew Kenney 1.

ARLEE — Greg Whitesell 18, Cody Tanner 10, Billy Fisher 6, Lane Johnson 6, Darshan Bolen 5, Isaac Fisher 2, Levi Fullerton 2, Lane Shall 2.

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

Whitefish girls nab Class A tennis honors

May 24, 2019 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake Whitefish girls tennis dominated on the final day of the Class A State Tournament at Flathead Valley Community College on Friday. The Bulldogs placed first as a team with 33 points, Gracie Smyley c...

Comments

Read More

Glacier falls to Senior in AA state softball opener

May 23, 2019 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake BUTTE — The No. 1 Western Division seed Glacier Wolfpack was upset by No. 4 Billings Senior 6-0 in the first round of the Class AA state softball tournament on Thursday in a rematch of last year’s ...

Comments

Read More

Polson advances; C-Falls splits in state A softball

May 23, 2019 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake POLSON — Polson (18-4) will face Hamilton/Darby (17-3) today at 1 p.m. with the winner just two victories away from claiming the Class A state softball tournament title after Thursday’s action. Po...

Comments

Read More

Flathead, Glacier primed for boys AA state track meet

May 23, 2019 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake Flathead and Glacier have most of the events covered for the boys Class AA state track and field meet today and Saturday at Legends Stadium. Glacier, led by defending state javelin champion Evan T...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

News: (406) 837-5131
Advertising: 406-758-4410
Bigfork Eagle
c/o Daily Inter Lake
PO Box 7610
Kalispell, MT 59904

©2019 Bigfork Eagle Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X