Whitefish’s Ring, Qunell win swim events

Print Article

MISSOULA — Whitefish’s Preston Ring won the 50 freestyle (22.03) and 100 freestyle (47.98) and Ada Qunell of Whitefish placed first in the 200 freestyle (2:01.37) and finished second in the 100 butterfly to pace the Bulldogs at the Missoula Invitational swim meet on Saturday.

Annie Sullivan of Whitefish was third in the 500 freestyle.

The Whitefish girls finished fifth in the team standings while the Whitefish boys were ninth.

Missoula Hellgate won both team titles.

This was the final event of the regular season. The all-class state swim meet is Feb. 8-9 in Bozeman.

2019 Missoula Invitational

Saturday’s Results

Girls

Team Totals

1, Missoula Hellgate, 511. 2, Missoula Sentinel, 382. 3, Capital High School, 216. 4, Hardin High School, 193.5. 5, Whitefish High School, 177. 6, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola, 158. 6, Butte High School, 158. 8, Helena High School, 57. 9, Havre High School, 40.5. 10, Columbia Falls High, 24. 11, Glacier High School, 22. 12, Flathead High School, 6.

Events

200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Missoula Sentinel ‘A’ 1:58.60. 2, Missoula Hellgate ‘A’ 1:58.76. 3, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola ‘A’ 2:04.23. 4, Missoula Hellgate ‘B’ 2:04.81. 5, Butte High School ‘A’ 2:06.25. 6, Hardin High School ‘A’ 2:09.25. 7, Whitefish High School ‘A’ 2:10.87. 8, Missoula Sentinel ‘B’ 2:13.72. 9, Havre High School ‘A’ 2:16.67. 10, Capital High School ‘A’ 2:19.01.

200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Qunell, Ada, Whitefish High, 2:01.37. 2, D’Amico, Ellie H, Big Sky/Loyola, 2:03.95. 3, Maxwell, Avery K, Hellgate, 2:06.96. 4, Kunz, Helena, Whitefish High, 2:08.47. 5, Seagrave, Bella R, Hellgate, 2:08.49. 6, Sullivan, Annie M, Whitefish High, 2:08.82. 7, Sheafor, Kate, Capital, 2:09.66. 8, Lax, Kihla A, Hellgate, 2:14.95. 9, Three Irons, Andrea, Hardin, 2:19.76. 10, Hossack, Kallie K, Butte, 2:22.98.

200 Yard IM — 1, Smart, Gabby S, Hellgate, 2:16.45. 2, Becker, Claire G, Hellgate, 2:19.63. 3, Reynolds, Keidon A, Sentinel, 2:25.86. 4, Fero, Audrey M, Sentinel, 2:28.74. 5, Jarrett, Delaney E, Big Sky/Loyola, 2:29.56. 6, Carlson, Delaney E, Sentinel, 2:31.91. 7, Etzel, Sela L, Hellgate, 2:34.60. 8, Fero, Sofia E, Sentinel, 2:35.76. 9, Templin, Emerald, CFalls High, 2:37.95. 10, Miller, Megan, HAV, 2:39.10.

50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Geier, Maija, Capital, 26.31. 2, D’Amico, Ellie H, Big Sky/Loyola, 26.41. 3, Williams, Cassie, Capital, 26.57. 4, Gashwiler, Ellie N, Sentinel, 26.70. 5, Kunz, Helena, Whitefish High, 27.04. 6, Becker, Claire G, Hellgate, 27.14. 7, Craig, Anya M, Hellgate, 27.40. 8, Maxwell, Avery K, Hellgate, 27.46. 9, Smart, Gabby S, Hellgate, 27.63. 10, Thorne, Taylor S, Hellgate, 27.78.

100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Leiby, Brooklyn S, Sentinel, 1:01.48. 2, Qunell, Ada, Whitefish High, 1:03.10. 3, Seagrave, Bella R, Hellgate, 1:05.40. 4, Hanson, Nia, Whitefish High, 1:10.74. 5, Jourdonnais, Hannah J, Big Sky/Loyola, 1:10.97. 6, Trudnowski, Anna E, Butte, 1:12.31. 7, Lane, Isabella, Glacier, 1:15.48. 8, Osborn, Ashlee, Hardin, 1:18.81. 9, Wood, Cora, Hardin, 1:20.92. 10, Ralston, Mia, Hardin, 1:24.98.

100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Russo, Catherine, Butte, 54.37. 2, Baranek, Leah, Capital, 58.94. 3, Williams, Cassie, Capital, 59.24. 4, Craig, Anya M, Hellgate, 59.83. 5, Archibald-Wilson, Sydney L, Hellgate, 59.96. 6, Powell, Hannah J, Sentinel, 1:00.03. 7, Hossack, Kallie K, Butt , 1:01.09. 8, Nielson, Brinley, HHS, 1:02.64. 9, Uffleman, Demi, Hardin, 1:02.69. 10, Jourdonnais, Hannah J, Big Sky/Loyola, 1:02.82.

500 Yard Freestyle — 1, McCormick, Caroline R, Sentinel, 5:32.43. 2, Gashwiler, Ellie N, Sentinel, 5:34.06. 3, Sullivan, Annie M, Whitefish High, 5:43.17. 4, Sheafor, Kate, Capital, 5:44.62. 5, Lax, Kihla A, Hellgate, 5:54.83. 6, Hanson, Nia, Whitefish High, 6:03.80. 7, Templin, Emerald, CFalls, 6:13.44. 8, Shropshire, Ella, Capital, 6:26.86. 9, Flynn, Aida E, Hellgate, 6:39.25. 10, Burchard, Kobi, HAV, 6:40.67.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Capital High School ‘A’ 1:44.87. 2, Missoula Hellgate ‘A’ 1:47.50. 3, Missoula Sentinel ‘A’ 1:50.97. 4, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola ‘A’ 1:52.68. 5, Missoula Hellgate ‘B’ 1:55.37. 6, Hardin High School ‘A’ 1:55.57. 7, Hardin High School ‘B’ 1:58.07. 8, Helena High School ‘A’ 1:59.50. 9, Butte High School ‘A’ 2:02.22. 10, Capital High School ‘B’ 2:04.19.

100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Russo, Catherine, Butte, 1:00.71. 2, Geier, Maija, Capital, 1:02.21. 3, Condit, Aidan G, Hellgate, 1:04.65. 4, Archibald-Wilson, Sydney L, Hellgate, 1:05.41. 5, Thorne, Taylor S, Hellgate, 1:05.86. 6, Trudnowski, Anna E, Butte, 1:09.29. 7, McCormick, Caroline R, Sentinel, 1:09.92. 8, Chilcote, Amy M, Big Sky/Loyola, 1:15.36. 9, Lunak, Hannah, HAV, 1:16.00. 10, Irvine, Bronwen M, Hellgate, 1:16.31.

100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Carlson, Delaney E, Sentinel, 1:14.78. 2, Reynolds, Keidon A, Sentinel, 1:16.79. 3, Fero, Audrey M, Sentinel, 1:17.51. 4, Jarrett, Delaney E, Big Sky/Loyola, 1:18.18. 5, Butler, Maddy P, Hellgate, 1:18.34. 6, Etzel, Sela L, Hellgate, 1:18.37. 7, Shannon, Ingrid H, Hellgate, 1:19.75. 8, Baranek, Leah, Capital, 1:19.80. 9, Hansen, Veronica, HHS, 1:22.34. 10, Lind, Angeleena, Hardin, 1:24.11.

400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Missoula Hellgate ‘A’ 3:51.74. 2, Missoula Sentinel ‘A’ 3:54.34. 3, Capital High School ‘A’ 3:55.53. 4, Missoula Hellgate ‘B’ 4:02.79. 5, Butte High School ‘A’ 4:12.90. 6, Whitefish High School ‘A’ 4:15.56. 7, Missoula Sentinel ‘B’ 4:25.99. 8, Hardin High School ‘A’ 4:31.71. 9, Missoula Hellgate ‘C’ 4:39.07. 10, Butte High School ‘B’ 4:41.42.

Boys

Team Totals

1, Missoula Hellgate, 461. 2, Missoula Sentinel, 307. 3, Helena High School, 209. 4, Capital High School, 184. 5, Havre High School, 172. 6, Butte High School, 141. 7, Hardin High School, 140. 8, Columbia Falls High, 125. 9, Whitefish High School, 97. 10, Glacier High School, 25. 11, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola, 23. 12, Flathead High School, 1.

Events

200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Missoula Hellgate ‘A’ 1:40.04. 2, Helena High School ‘A’ 1:41.52. 3, Missoula Sentinel ‘A’ 1:51.26. 4, Butte High School ‘A’ 1:54.49. 5, Missoula Hellgate ‘B’ 1:56.89. 6, Hardin High School ‘A’ 1:56.91. 7, Capital High School ‘A’ 2:00.66. 8, Havre High School ‘A’ 2:04.97. 9, Helena High School ‘B’ 2:05.24. 10, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola ‘A’ 2:09.44.

200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Baldry, Tanner L, Hellgate, 1:46.89. 2, Wadhams, Joe, Capital, 2:00.24. 3, Holdsworth, Max, Butte, 2:02.81. 4, Miller, Jacob, HAV, 2:05.32. 5, Flanagan, Grayson C, Sentinel, 2:06.05. 6, Mazur, Gabe M, Sentinel, 2:07.83. 7, Harrington, Hunter, Hellgate, 2:09.97. 8, Sproull, Jackson K, Hellgate, 2:10.68. 9, Cashell, Coby, Butte, 2:16.14. 10, Ritzdorf, Luke, Glacier, 2:22.64.

200 Yard IM — 1, McMahon, Simon J, Hellgate, 2:01.42. 2, Keller, Parker, HHS, 2:02.64. 3, Deaton, Bremer J, Sentinel, 2:08.02. 4, Vatoussis, Alex J, Sentinel, 2:13.19. 5, Tamayo, Sergio, HAV, 2:15.67. 6, Bubb, Nick, Capital, 2:22.65. 7, Cheff, Conner, CFalls High, 2:37.52. 8, Yarlott, Jayden, Hardin, 2:42.76. 9, Whiteman, Josh, Hardin, 2:43.30. 10, Alden, Everette, Hardin, 3:19.14.

50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Ring, Preston, Whitefish High, 22.03. 2, Westenfelder, Finn E, Hellgate, 22.50. 3, Herzog, Mark T, Hellgate, 23.06. 4, Amon, Lyndon L, Hellgate, 23.19. 5, Johnson, Zach E, Butte Bulldogs, 23.60. 6, Stevens, Dominic, Hardin, 23.76. 7, Becker, Dane C, Hellgate, 23.87. 8, Holdsworth, Max, Butte, 24.18. 9, Albin, Russell, CFalls, 24.43. 10, McMahon, Liam M, Hellgate, 24.54.

100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Wagner, Rob, HHS, 52.48. 2, Becker, Dane C, Hellgate, 56.23. 3, Johnson, Zach E, Butte, 57.18. 4, Amon, Lyndon L, Hellgate, 58.25. 5, Wolgamot, Jack T, Sentinel, 1:00.80. 6, Botner, Logan, Whitefish High, 1:01.56. 7, Albin, Russell, CFalls, 1:04.07. 8, Bubb, Nick, Capital, 1:06.17. 9, McCann, Paxtin, HAV, 1:13.71. 10, Rhoades, Lamar H, Sentinel, 1:13.83.

100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Ring, Preston, Whitefish High, 47.98. 2, Baldry, Tanner L, Hellgate, 48.33. 3, Westenfelder, Finn E, Hellgate, 49.93. 4, Moe, Jackson B, Sentinel, 51.27. 5, Tamayo, Sergio, HAV, 51.59. 6, Herzog, Mark T, Hellgate, 52.55. 7, McCormick, Aj Q, Sentinel, 54.09. 8, Wadhams, Joe, Capital, 54.12. 9, Demmons, Jacob, HHS, 54.31. 10, Barker, Alex, Capital, 54.69.

500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Goetsch, Christion, HHS, 5:19.55. 2, Onstad, Carlin, Capital, 5:29.63. 3, Miller, Jacob, HAV, 5:41.01. 4, Macrow, Ben P, Hellgate, 5:59.87. 5, Whiteman, Josh, Hardin, 6:11.49. 6, Role, James, Cfalls High, 6:24.17. 7, Klein, John, HAV, 6:29.13. 8, Fee, Gabe, Glacier, 6:42.93. 9, Firth, Jason D, Sentinel, 6:55.92. 10, Lopez, Miguel, Hardin, 7:11.61.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Missoula Hellgate ‘A’ 1:31.75. 2, Missoula Sentinel ‘A’ 1:38.56. 3, Missoula Hellgate ‘B’ 1:40.32. 4, Butte High School ‘A’ 1:40.76. 5, Havre High School ‘A’ 1:41.44. 6, Hardin High School ‘A’ 1:42.42. 7, Capital High School ‘A’ 1:43.52. 8, Columbia Falls High ‘A’ 1:43.99. 9, Whitefish High School ‘A’ 1:44.62. 10, Helena High School ‘A’ 1:47.30.

100 Yard Backstroke — 1, McMahon, Simon J, Hellgate, 54.39. 2, Wagner, Rob, HHS, 55.32. 3, Deaton, Bremer J, Sentinel, 57.44. 4, Keyes, Sawyer J, Hellgate, 59.70. 5, Onstad, Carlin, Capital, 1:01.12. 6, Parkey, Michael A, Big Sky/Loyola, 1:01.30. 7, Herrera, Caven, Hardin, 1:02.39. 8, Barker, Alex, Capital, 1:03.56. 9, Mathis, Christian, HAV, 1:05.17. 10, Demmons, Jacob, HHS, 1:05.31.

100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Keller, Parker, HHS, 1:00.29. 2, Oser, Quade, HHS, 1:04.26. 3, Moe, Jackson B, Sentinel, 1:07.61. 4, McCormick, Aj Q, Sentinel, 1:07.87. 5, Wolgamot, Jack T, Sentinel, 1:08.21. 6, Macrow, Ben P, Hellgate, 1:11.74. 7, Vince, Ben, HHS, 1:12.04. 8, Malmberg, Peyton, CFalls High, 1:12.47. 9, Pierce, Sam, CFalls High, 1:12.96. 10, Holdsworth, Thad, Butte, 1:15.75.

400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Missoula Hellgate ‘A’ 3:23.36. 2, Helena High School ‘A’ 3:26.12. 3, Missoula Sentinel ‘A’ 3:32.73. 4, Capital High School ‘A’ 3:49.15. 5, Whitefish High School ‘A’ 3:49.66. 6, Havre High School ‘A’ 3:50.72. 7, Columbia Falls High ‘A’ 3:53.76. 8, Missoula Sentinel ‘B’ 4:10.41. 9, Missoula Hellgate ‘B’ 4:20.04. 10, Hardin High School ‘A’ 4:20.48.

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

C-Falls, Browning district champs

February 16, 2019 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake WHITEFISH — Ryley Kehr scored the final seven points as Columbia Falls edged Browning 55-49 in a Northwest A District girls basketball championship thriller on Saturday night at Whitefish High Scho...

Comments

Read More

Northwestern A Libby boys, girls 3rd at district tourney

February 16, 2019 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake WHITEFISH — Libby’s boys and girls both earned third-place finishes on Saturday at the Northwest A District basketball tournament at Whitefish High School by claiming victories in the consolation f...

Comments

Read More

Basketball Roundup Braves beat Bengals, snap skid

February 16, 2019 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake The Flathead Braves (5-11 overall, 2-8 league) snapped an eight-game losing streak by taking down Helena High 65-58 at Flathead High School on Saturday afternoon in Western AA boys basketball actio...

Comments

Read More

Northwest A District Tournament Browning girls, boys roll on

February 15, 2019 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake WHITEFISH – Libby held its own against No. 1 seed Browning, but the Lady Indians dominated the second quarter and fought off the Loggers for a 49-39 win in the semifinals of the Northwest A Distric...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

News: (406) 837-5131
Advertising: 406-758-4410
Bigfork Eagle
c/o Daily Inter Lake
PO Box 7610
Kalispell, MT 59904

©2019 Bigfork Eagle Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X