Whitefish girls state swim champs

Print Article

BOZEMAN — Ada Qunell, Preston Ring and Annie Sullivan were all double winners for Whitefish on the final day of the Class A/B state swim meet on Saturday at the Bozeman Swim Center.

Qunell won the 200 individual medley (2:15.92) and 100 butterfly (1:01.99); Ring placed first in the 50 (21.96) and 100 freestyle (48.65) and Sulivan won the 500 free (5:41.01) and 100 breaststroke (1:14.48).

The Whitefish girls captured the team title with 90 points. Billings Central was second with 82.

Whitefish was second last year after winning state in 2017.

Missoula Hellgate, 280 points, claimed the AA girls title. Bozeman, 224, was second and Missoula Sentinel, 193, third.

The Hellgate boys dominated AA with a 262 winning total. Great Falls C.M. Russell, 150, was second Helena High, 144, third.

Havre and Billings Central tied for the Class A/B boys title with 63 points each.

Glacier senior AJ Popp went out in style, winning the 200 freestyle (1:56.17) by edging Flathead’s Lily Milner (1:56.92).

Flathead’s Jace Reed won the 100 backstroke (53.23).

Full results from A/B were not available.

State AA Swimming

Saturday

At Bozeman Swim Center

Pool 25 yards

Girls team results: Missoula Hellgate 280, Bozeman 224, Missoula Sentinel 193, Capital 90, Billings Senior 82, Butte 61, Glacier 60, CM Russell 59, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola 43, Helena 38, Flathead 34, Billings West 31, Great Falls 16, Billings Skyview 10.

Boys team results: Missoula Hellgate 262, CM Russell 150, Helena 144, Bozeman 140, Great Falls 118, Billings West 106, Missoula Sentinel 103, Butte 55, Flathead 43, Glacier 28, Billings Senior 26, Capital 24, Billings Skyview 11, Missoula Big Sky Loyola 10.

Class AA event results (top 6)

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Missoula Hellgate ‘A’ 1:48.80. 2, Missoula Sentinel ‘A’ 1:51.84. 3, Bozeman High School ‘A’ 1:53.59. 4, Billings Senior High School ‘A’ 1:59.96. 5, CM Russell High School ‘A’ 2:00.81. 6, Missoula Big Sky Loyola ‘A’ 2:01.52.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, Missoula Hellgate ‘A’ 1:37.85. 2, Helena High School ‘A’ 1:39.71. 3, Great Falls High School ‘A’ 1:43.63. 4, Missoula Sentinel ‘A’ 1:44.07. 5, Bozeman High School ‘A’ 1:44.89. 6, Billings West High School ‘A’ 1:45.72.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Popp, AJ J, Glacier, 1:56.17. 2, Milner, Lily G, Flathead, 1:56.92. 3, Mittelsteadt, Annika M, Bozeman, 1:58.63. 4, Maxwell, Avery K, Hellgate, 1:59.02. 5, McCormick, Caroline R, Sentinel, 1:59.18. 6, Becker, Claire G, Hellgate, 1:59.39.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Keyes, Sawyer J, Hellgate, 1:44.53. 2, Goetsch, Christion A, Helena HS, 1:48.83. 3, Moe, Jackson B, Sentinel, 1:50.48. 4, Gray, Brodey M, Bozeman, 1:50.71. 5, Woldtvedt, Ben R, Bison, 1:52.24. 6, Gronning, Jaxon T, Rustlers, 1:52.90.

Girls 200 Yard IM: 1, Smart, Gabby S, Hellgate, 2:10.28. 2, Popp, AJ J, Glacier, 2:13.22. 3, McKinney, Erin E, Bozeman, 2:14.79. 4, Redpath, Franny M, Helena HS, 2:18.02. 5, Morton, Kieran A, Bozeman, 2:18.26. 6, Archibald-Wilson, Sydney L, Hellgate, 2:23.82.

Boys 200 Yard IM: 1, Baldry, Tanner L, Hellgate, 1:58.26. 2, Van Keuren, Michael D, West, 2:00.88. 3, Keller, Parker G, Helena HS, 2:02.03. 4, McMahon, Simon J, Hellgate, 2:02.80. 5, Deaton, Bremer J, Sentinel, 2:04.18. 6, McCormick, AJ Q, Sentinel, 2:06.43.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Russo, Catherine C, Butte Bulldogs, 23.28. 2, Gashwiler, Ellie N, Sentinel, 24.95. 3, Maxwell, Avery K, Hellgate, 25.70. 4, Condit, Aidan G, Hellgate, 25.81. 5, Byrne, Jess D, Rustlers, 25.84. --, Flake, Eden B, Glacier, DQ.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Westenfelder, Finn E, Hellgate, 21.97. 2, Huotari, Ben P, Rustlers, 22.46. 3, Amon, Lyndon L, Hellgate, 22.53. 4, Johnson, Zach E, Butte Bulldogs, 22.65. 5, Woldtvedt, Isaac J, Bison, 23.14. 6, Moser, Jack R, Bozeman, 23.20. (B - Final) 7, Becker, Dane C, Hellgate, 23.11.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Russo, Catherine C, Butte Bulldogs, 55.67. 2, Redpath, Franny M, Helena HS, 1:00.47. 3, Leiby, Brooklyn S, Sentinel, 1:00.75. 4, Guillen, Sara, Bozeman, 1:01.80. 5, McMullan, Julia, Senior, 1:02.04. 6, Crouse, Ellie E, Senior, 1:03.26.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Wagner, Rob B, Helena HS, 52.89. 2, Reed, Jace E, Flathead, 52.94. 3, Houston, Andrew S, Rustlers, 53.93. 4, Van Keuren, Michael D, West, 54.49. 5, Becker, Dane C, Hellgate, 54.88. 6, Woldtvedt, Ben R, Bison, 55.80.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Berkoff, Katharine F, Hellgate, 49.90!. 2, Milner, Lily G, Flathead, 54.17. 3, Carlson, Delaney E, Sentinel, 54.72. 4, Flake, Eden B, Glacier, 55.05. 5, Byrne, Jess D, Rustlers, 56.93. 6, Baranek, Leah C, Capital, 57.92.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Westenfelder, Finn E, Hellgate, 48.01. 2, Baldry, Tanner L, Hellgate, 48.23. 3, Huotari, Ben P, Rustlers, 48.86. 4, Johnson, Zach E, Butte Bulldogs, 49.52. 5, Herzog, Mark T, Hellgate, 50.64. 6, Moe, Jackson B, Sentinel, 51.17.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Smart, Gabby S, Hellgate, 5:09.74. 2, Guillen, Sara, Bozeman, 5:19.47. 3, Becker, Claire G, Hellgate, 5:23.92. 4, McCormick, Caroline R, Sentinel, 5:24.30. 5, Mittelsteadt, Annika M, Bozeman, 5:26.93. 6, Sheridan, Samantha M, West, 5:36.38.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Keyes, Sawyer J, Hellgate, 4:44.50. 2, Goetsch, Christion A, Helena HS, 5:00.73. 3, Johnson, Mason C, West, 5:01.42. 4, Gronning, Jaxon T, Rustlers, 5:04.40. 5, Arnold, Brayden M, West, 5:11.60. 6, DuCuennois, Isaac J, Bozeman, 5:13.26.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Missoula Hellgate ‘A’ 1:41.02. 2, Missoula Sentinel ‘A’ 1:42.41. 3, Capital High School ‘A’ 1:44.10. 4, Bozeman High School ‘A’ 1:46.16. 5, Butte High School ‘A’ 1:46.38. 6, Billings Senior High School ‘A’ 1:46.56.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Missoula Hellgate ‘A’ 1:28.52. 2, Great Falls High School ‘A’ 1:33.74. 3, CM Russell High School ‘A’ 1:33.78. 4, Bozeman High School ‘A’ 1:35.17. 5, Flathead High School ‘A’ 1:36.76. 6, Butte High School ‘A’ 1:38.50.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Berkoff, Katharine F, Hellgate, 52.40!. 2, Condit, Aidan G, Hellgate, 59.57. 3, Monastiere, Sierra R, Bozeman, 1:00.28. 4, Geier, Maija E, Capital, 1:01.34. 5, Morton, Kieran A, Bozeman, 1:02.71. 6, Fero, Sofia E, Sentinel, 1:03.08.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Reed, Jace E, Flathead, 53.23. 2, Wagner, Rob B, Helena HS, 53.87. 3, McMahon, Simon J, Hellgate, 53.93. 4, Deaton, Bremer J, Sentinel, 55.54. 5, Bertrand, Alex L, Glacier, 56.75. 6, Arnold, Brayden M, West, 57.41.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, McKinney, Erin E, Bozeman, 1:07.18. 2, Seagrave, Bella R, Hellgate, 1:09.59. 3, Carlson, Delaney E, Sentinel, 1:09.77. 4, McMullan, Julia, Senior, 1:11.85. 5, Yovich, Cami J, Bozeman, 1:13.00. 6, Reynolds, Keidon A, Sentinel, 1:13.75.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Keller, Parker G, Helena HS, 58.60. 2, Kerns, Liam W, Senior, 1:01.00. 3, Oser, Quade N, Helena HS, 1:03.69. 4, Gray, Brodey M, Bozeman, 1:03.90. 5, Johnson, Mason C, West, 1:03.98. 6, Moser, Jack R, Bozeman, 1:04.27.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Bozeman High School ‘A’ 3:40.69. 2, Missoula Hellgate ‘A’ 3:40.90. 3, Missoula Sentinel ‘A’ 3:46.14. 4, Capital High School ‘A’ 3:51.30. 6, CM Russell High School ‘A’ 4:01.21.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, Missoula Hellgate ‘A’ 3:16.39. 2, CM Russell High School ‘A’ 3:23.37. 3, Bozeman High School ‘A’ 3:24.85. 4, Billings West High School ‘A’ 3:29.52.

Print Article

Read More Local Sports

C-Falls, Browning district champs

February 16, 2019 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake WHITEFISH — Ryley Kehr scored the final seven points as Columbia Falls edged Browning 55-49 in a Northwest A District girls basketball championship thriller on Saturday night at Whitefish High Scho...

Comments

Read More

Northwestern A Libby boys, girls 3rd at district tourney

February 16, 2019 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake WHITEFISH — Libby’s boys and girls both earned third-place finishes on Saturday at the Northwest A District basketball tournament at Whitefish High School by claiming victories in the consolation f...

Comments

Read More

Basketball Roundup Braves beat Bengals, snap skid

February 16, 2019 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake The Flathead Braves (5-11 overall, 2-8 league) snapped an eight-game losing streak by taking down Helena High 65-58 at Flathead High School on Saturday afternoon in Western AA boys basketball actio...

Comments

Read More

Northwest A District Tournament Browning girls, boys roll on

February 15, 2019 at 6:00 am | Daily Inter Lake WHITEFISH – Libby held its own against No. 1 seed Browning, but the Lady Indians dominated the second quarter and fought off the Loggers for a 49-39 win in the semifinals of the Northwest A Distric...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

News: (406) 837-5131
Advertising: 406-758-4410
Bigfork Eagle
c/o Daily Inter Lake
PO Box 7610
Kalispell, MT 59904

©2019 Bigfork Eagle Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X