Monday, October 03, 2022
63.0°F

Bigfork tracksters dominate Libby Meet to open season

by JEREMY WEBER
For the Eagle | April 13, 2022 12:00 AM

The Vikings and Valkyries dominated their first track meet of the season in Libby Saturday as Bigfork earned the top spot in both the boys and girls meets.

The Vikings ran away with the boys' meet, compiling 156 points (nearly three times as many as second place Eureka’s 53) and winning nine of the meet’s 16 events while boasting a top-3 finisher in all 16 events.

Joseph Farrier was top performer for the Vikings at the meet, winning both the 100 and 200 meter races, winning again as a member of the 400 and 1,600 meter relay teams and also finished third in the discus and javelin.

Joining Farrier on the 400 relay team were Jackson Abney, Tristen Herd and George Bucklin while the 1,600 relay team included Abney, Wyatt Johnson and Maddox Mater.

Jensen was also a winner in the 1,600 meter run and Johnson won the 110 hurdles while Levi Peterson won the long jump and triple jump and Braeden Guse won the discus.

The Valkyries piled up 126.25 points to win the girl’s side of the meet, nearly 60 points ahead of second-place Libby (68.25).

Scout Nadeau picked up wins in the shot put and discus while Madison Chappuis won the javelin, was second in shot put and triple jump and took third in the discus.

The Valkyries relay team of Danika Bucklin, Chloe Raats, Coraly Shillam and Afton Lambrecht won both the 400 and 1,600 meter relays.

Bigfork track will be back in action Saturday in Ronan for the Dilley Bar Meet.

LIBBY INVITE

BOYS

  1. Bigfork 156
  2. Lincoln County 53
  3. Thompson Falls 49
  4. Libby 47
  5. Browning 23

GIRLS

  1. Bigfork 126.25
  2. Libby 68.25
  3. Lincoln County 56.25
  4. Thompson Falls 52.25
  5. Browning 23
  6. Troy 10

Vikings top-3 finishers

100 Meters

  1. Joseph Farrier 11.5
  2. Tevor Hill 11.6

200 Meters

  1. Joseph Farrier 24.27
  2. Trevor Hill 24.65

400 Meters

  1. Maddox Mater 54.10

1,600 Meters

  1. Jack Jensen 4:47.00
  2. Elliot Sanford 5:02.00

3,200 Meters

  1. Elliot Sanford 10:50.26 (PR)
  2. Ryder Nollan 11:22.02

110 Meter Hurdles

  1. Wyatt Johnson 16.55 (PR)
  2. Cole Knopik 17.49 (PR)

300 Meter Hurdles

  1. Wyatt Johnson 43.77

4X100 relay

Bigfork 1 45.97

4X400 relay

Bigfork 1 3:47.59

Shot Put

  1. Braeden Guse 43’ 11” (PR)
  2. Levi Taylor 42’ 5.75”

Discus

  1. Braeden Guse 132’ 4” (PR)
  2. Joseph Farrier 113’ 5”

Javelin

  1. Joseph Farrier 144” 4”

High Jump

  1. Elliot Sanford 5’ 8”

Pole Vault

  1. Jerrod Anderson 10’ 6”
  2. Tristen Herd 10’ 6” (PR)

Long Jump

  1. Levi Peterson 19’ 10” (PR)

Triple Jump

  1. Levi Peterson 41’ (PR)
  2. Levi Taylor 37’ 9.5” (PR)

Valkyries top-3 finishers

100 Meters

  1. Afton Lambrecht 13.0 (PR)

400 Meters

  1. Chloe Raats 1:02.78

1,600 Meters

  1. Claire Jensen 6:27.11 (PR)

3,200 Meters

  1. Erika Dowling 14:59.13

110 Meter Hurdles

  1. Inga Turner 18.32 (PR)

300 Meter Hurdles

  1. Ellie Jordt 54.38

4X100 relay

Bigfork 1 45.97

4X400 relay

Bigfork 1 3:47.59

Shot Put

  1. Scout Nadeau 32’ 8.5”
  2. Madison Chappuis 31’ 7” (PR)

Discus

  1. Scout Nadeau 93’ 9”
  2. Callie Gembala 87’ 7” (PR)
  3. Madison Chappuis 84’ 2” (PR)

Javelin

  1. Madison Chappuis 109’ 10” (PR)
  2. Zoey Albert 105’ 9”

High Jump

  1. Inga Tuner 4’ 10”

Pole Vault

  1. Emma Powers 7’ 6” (PR)

Long Jump

  1. Hannah Ayers 14’ 10” (PR)

Triple Jump

  1. Madison Chappuis 31’ 1.5” (PR)

TENNIS

The Valkyries doubles team of Emma Berreth and Anika Ranson picked up three wins last week as the pair picked up victories against opponents from Simms, Mission and Anaconda.

BIGFORK vs SIMMS (Friday)

Girls

1 Singles Taylee Sawyer (S) def. Callie Martinz (BF) 6-4, 7-5

2 Singles Lily Larson (S) def. Tessa Troyer (BF) 6-4, 6-0

3 Singles Baylee Herman (S) def. Jade Sisler (BF) 7-5, 6-4

1 Doubles Emma Berreth/Anika Ranson (BF) def. Alex Barrenko/Taylee Sawyer (S) 6-3, 3-6 (10-6) 3rd set tiebreak

2 Doubles Macy Herman/Kaylee Zietzke (S) def. Ashlyn McGill/Cassidy Reichenbach (BF) 6-1, 6-0

JV Singles Macy Herman (S) def. Maci Pickens (BF) 8-1 (proset)

JV Singles Alex Barrenko (S) def. Hazel Lowell (BF) 8-0 (proset)

Boys

1 Singles Ernest Puig Pons (S) def. George Brown (BF) 6-4, 5-7, (11-9) 3rd set tiebreak

2 Singles Andrew Porrovecchio (BF) def. Kaleb Sawyer (S) 6-3, 6-0

1 Doubles Ernest Puig Pons/Kaleb Sawyer (S) def. Landen Livingston/Logan Livingston (BF) 8-6 (proset)

BIGFORK vs MISSION (Tuesday)

Girls

1 Singles Allyson Umphrey (M) def. Tessa Troyer (BF) 6-1, 6-4

2 Singles Jazmin Druffle (M) def. Maci Pickens (BF) 6-4, 6-0

1 Doubles Emma Berreth/Anika Ranson (BF) def. Mady Currie/Ahni Umphrey (M) 6-2, 6-4

2 Doubles Lainie Keast/Emily Morigeau (M) def. Ashlyn McGill/Cassidy Reichenbach (BF) 6-0, 6-1

Boys

1 Singles George Brown (BF) def. Erich Morigeau (M) 3-6, 6-2, (10-4) 3rd Set Tiebreak

2 Singles Rudy King (M) def. Ian Wolfe (BF) 7-5, 3-6, (10-8) 3rd set tiebreak

1 Doubles Tre Heath-Laframbois/Kayden Carter (M) def. Andrew Porrovecchio/Blane Barrows (BF) 6-4, 3-6, (10-3) 3rd set tiebreak

BIGFORK vs ANACONDA (Tuesday)

Girls

1 Singles Joselyn Fulmer (A) def. Ashlyn Mcgill (BF) 7-6(7-5), 5-7, (10-8) 3rd set tiebreak

2 Singles Jade Sisler (BF) def. Samantha Staley (A) 6-1, 6-0

1 Doubles Emma Berreth/Anika Ranson (BF) def Joselyn Fulmer/Samantha Staley (A) 6-0, 6-0

Boys

1 Singles Will Griffis (A) def George Brown (BF) 1-6, 7-6(10-8), (12-10) 3rd Set Tiebreak

2 Singles Ian Wolfe (BF) def. Ammon Law (M) 6-2, 6-0

3 Singles Joseph Howell (A) def. Dylan Porrovecchio (BF) 6-4, 6-7(5-7), (10-7) 3rd set Tiebreak

4 Singles Kyle Folwick (BF) def. Travis Bailey (A) 6-1, 6-0

1 Doubles Andrew Porrovecchio/Blane Barrows (BF) def. Cannon Hurley/Liamm Villasenor (A) 6-4, 6-1

2 Doubles Landen Livingston/Logan Livingston (BF) def. Dylan Clark/Rylan Gaona (A) 6-0, 6-0