Sunday, June 26, 2022
66.0°F

Vikes and Vals dominate district track meet, Vikings win Western B tennis title

by JEREMY WEBER
For the Eagle | May 19, 2022 12:00 AM

The Vikes and Vals ran away with top honors on their home track Saturday as Bigfork dominated the 7B District Track Meet.

The Vikings finished the meet with 270 points, more than three times the total of the nearest competitor as Thompson Falls was second with 80 points and Eureka had 77.

The Valkyries had more than double the points of second place Eureka as Bigfork finished with 258 points while the Lady Lions had 114. Thompson Falls was third with 81.

Both teams will be in action at the Western B Divisional Meet in Frenchtown Friday and Saturday.

VIKINGS

The Vikings won 13 of the meet’s 17 events, including sweeping the top three in the 110 meter hurdles, discus and high jump, on their way to the district title.

Bigfork’s boys recorded 28 new personal records at the meet on their way to 28 top-three finishes.

Trevor Hill and George Bucklin both won two individual events for the Vikings, Hill taking top honors in the 100 and 200 meter races while Bucklin was the top finisher in the long jump and high jump.

Hill set a season record of 23.78 seconds in the 200 and a new PR of 11.51 to win the 100, edging out teammate Joseph Farrier by five hundredths of a second.

Bucklin used a leap of 20 feet, 5.5 inches to win the long jump and set a new PR of 6 feet, 5 inches to win the high jump.

Along with Bucklin’s victory in the high jump, Elliot Sanford took second and Levi Taylor was third.

Jack Jensen set a new PR of 2:02.07 to win the 800 meter run and Wyatt Johnson set a new PR of 43.26 seconds to win the 300 hurdles.

Bigfork dominated 110 hurdles as Isak Epperly won with a time of 15.79 seconds, Johnson was second at 16.17 seconds and Cole Knopik took third with a time of 16.78. The times were new PRs for Johnson and Knopik.

Taylor took the top spot in the shot put with a toss of 47 feet, 2.25 inches, Tristen Herd cleared 12 feet, 6 inches to win the pole vault and Levi Peterson won the triple jump title with a leap of 40 feet, 1.5 inches.

Braeden Guse won the discus with a throw of 130 feet, 3 inches while Farrier was second with a PR of 120 feet, 3 inches and Silvestre Rodriguez was third with a PR throw of 115 feet, 8.5 inches.

Both Vikings relay teams were also winners as the 4X100 squad of Jackson Abney, Hill, Peterson and Farrier posted a time of 44.76 seconds and the 4X400 team of Abney, Johnson, Eli Thorness and Maddox Mater had a time of 3:40.31.

VALKYRIES

The Valkyries won 11 of their 17 events at the meet, including a sweep of the top three in the 300 hurdles.

Bigfork’s girls had 25 top-three finishes and set 21 new PRs on the day.

Chloe Raats and Lily Tanko each won two individual events for the Valkyries as Raats won the 200 and 400 meter races while Tanko won the 100 and 300 meter hurdles.

Tanko set new PRs in both hurdle races, winning the 100 with a time of 16.26 seconds and the 300 with a time of 49.29.

Along with Tanko’s win in the 300 hurdles, Ellie Jordt was second at 52.42 seconds and Braeden Gunlock was third at 52.86 seconds.

The 4X100 meter relay team of Danika Bucklin, Tanko, Raats and Afton Lambrecht set a new district record to win their event, posting a time of 50.77 seconds while the 4x400 relay team of Coralyn Shillam, Raats, Bucklin and Lambrecht won their event with a time of 4:22.20.

Hannah Ayers won the 800 meter run with a time of 2:37.32 and Claire Jensen set a new PR of 5:53.41 to win the 1,600 meter run.

In the field events, Scout Nadeau was a winner in the shot put with a toss of 37 feet, 4.5 inches, Zoey Albert won the javelin with a throw of 110 feet, 11 inches and Inga Turner leapt 15 feet, 8.25 inches to win the long jump.

TENNIS

The Vikings came away with the Western B tennis title on their home court Saturday and will send seven to the state tournament in Bozeman this weekend

Kyle Fowlick took second in singles for the Vikings while Ian McMann was third and George Brown was fourth.

Blain Barrows and Caden Leonard were second in the doubles matches while Logan Livingston and Landen Livingston took fifth.

The Valkyries took second at the meet as Callie Martinz was second in singles and the team of Emma Berreth and Anika Ranson took third.

photo

Lily Tanko (right) took first and Inga Tuner (left) was second in the 100 hurdles at the 7B district track meet Saturday. (Jeremy Weber/Bigfork Eagle)

photo

Claire Jensen was a winner in the mile run at the 7B district track meet in Bigfork Saturday. (Jeremy Weber/Bigfork Eagle)

photo

Isak Epperly (center) runs his way to a district title in the 110 meter hurdles in Bigfork Saturday. Wyatt Johnson (left) was second and Cole Knopik was third. (Jeremy Weber/Bigfork Eagle)

photo

George Bucklin leaps his way to the 7B district long jump title Saturday in Bigfork. (Jeremy Weber/Bigfork Eagle)

photo

Ellie Jordt sets a new PR of 6 feet, 6 inches in the pole vault at the 7B district track meet Saturday. (Jeremy Weber/Bigfork Eagle)