Saturday, June 01, 2024
[…] Evans added that HB 437 could impact other agreements. She cited a compact between Montana, the U.S. government and Canada for water rights in the Milk River.

Retired Col. James P. Moran raised similar concerns. He noted the federal government periodically enters into agreements with the state on issues such as emergency response, with the federal Department of Defense able to give an officer of the state temporary command over federal resources.

Rep. Casey Schreiner, D-Great Falls, claimed the bill failed constitutional muster. He cited Article V, Section 11 of the Montana Constitution: “No bill shall become law except by a vote of the majority of all members present and voting.”

Monforton replied that the provision does not apply to agreements between sovereign governments.

]]>