Sunday, May 09, 2021
45.0°F

Bigfork track teams dominate in Ronan

by JEREMY WEBER
For the Eagle | April 21, 2021 2:30 AM

Bigfork’s track and field teams dominated the Ronan Dilly Bar Invitational meet Saturday as both the Vikings and Valkyries ran away with first-place finishes.

Cormac Benn led the way for the Vikings, setting personal bests in all three of his individual events as he won the 200 meter dash (23.99 seconds), long jump (20 feet, 9.5 inches) and triple jump (41 feet, 1.75 inches).

The Vikings also won both the 4X100 and 4X1,600 relay races and four more individual firsts as Wyatt Herd won the pole vault with a personal best height of 12 feet, 3 inches, Levi Taylor won the shot put with a toss of 45 feet, 2.5 inches, Wyatt Duke cleared 6 feet, 8 inches to win the high jump and Isak Epperly won the 110 hurdles with a personal best time of 15.91 seconds.

The Vikings dominated several events during the meet, including taking second through fifth in the 100 meter dash, four of the top six places in the 110 hurdles and first, second and third in the pole vault with Herd, Seth Osborne and Shelton Woll.

The Vikings finished with 217 points to easily outdistance second place Polson’s 119. Combined with Mission’s 51 points, the two schools combined to easily win the Dilly Bars awarded by Dairy Queen.

The Valkyries were also Dilly Bar winners, finishing with 184 points, nearly 100 ahead of second place Polson’s 88. The Valkyries combined with Mission to record 220 points to earn Dilly Bars.

Bigfork’s girls finished in the top three 20 times at the meet, including earning four first place finishes.

The Reichners led the way for the Valkyries dominated the 100 hurdles as Allie won the event, Addison was third and Julia was fourth. Bigfork swept the top four places in the race as Ashlyn Savik was second.

Allie was also a winner in the pole vault, where she cleared a personal best of 9 feet while Addison cleared 7 feet to finish second.

Both relay teams also won their events as the Valkyries took the top two places in the 4X400 race.

Audrey Buenz also had a strong day for Bigfork, taking second in the 100 and 200 meter races as well as the long jump while Olivia Ellison was second in the shot put and discus.

The Valkyries captured the first four places in the 100 hurdles with Allie Recihner in first place, Ashlyn Savik second, Addison Recihner third and Julia Reichner third.

The Vikes and Vals were in action at Whitefish Tuesday and will travel to compete in the Seeley Swan Invitational Saturday.

photo

Audrey Buenz set a new personal best of 14 feet, 6 inches in Ronan Saturday as she finished third in the long jump at the Dilly Bar Invitational. (Scot Heisel for the Eagle)

GOLF

Bigfork was the host team Thursday as Eagle Bend Golf Course was the site of the annual Steve Hullett Invitational.

Colin Wade shot an 82 to tie for third as the Vikings combined to shoot a 413 to come in fifth at the tournament. Loyola shot a 343 to win first while Jefferson was second, Anaconda third and Eureka was fourth.

photo

Colin Wade shot an 82 to finish third Thursday as the Vikings came in fifth at the Steve Hullett Invitational at Eagle Bend Golf Course. (Scott Shindledecker for the Eagle)

Along with Wade’s performance, Cole McManaway shot a 106 to finish 21st, Landon Byerman was tied for 26th at 111, Ethan Jennings shot a 114 to come in 32nd and Ian McMann was 38th at 120.

Katie Hummel had the top finish for the Valkyries, shooting a 121 to tie for eighth as Bigfork finished second as a team at 507.

Sydney Slawter shot a 125 to tie for 11th, Ava Hall was 14th at 127, Mackenzie Holton was 20th at 134 and Brooklyn Kallenberger shot a 136 to finish 21st.

TENNIS

The Vikes and Vals were in action at Ronan last week. Results were as follows:

Ronan vs Bigfork

Girls 4/1

Skyler Shima 7/6(9/7),3/6,(12/10) Juniper Johnson

Courtney Bourdon 1/6,1/6 Emma Barreth

Kaileen Howard 6/2,4/6,(10/7) McColl Miller

Lainey Racine 6/1,6/1 Tessa Troyer

Doubles

Aaliyah Decker/Alyssa PrettyOnTop 6/4,7/5 Callie Martinz/Dana Saari

Boys 3/1

Dillon PrettyOnTop 5/7,6/7,(10/6) Justus West

Beau Decker 6/0,6/0 Landen Livingston

Doubles

Connor Cornwell/Vicente Ortega 6/7(4/7),6/4,(10/3) Blane Barrows/Caden Leonard

Caden Bourdon/Larenz Alvarez 6/7(3/7),6/4,(10/6) George Brown/Logan Livingston

Bigfork vs Mission

Girls

Callie Martinz 6/1,6/0 Allyson Umphry

Dana Saari 6/1,6/0 Lainey Keast

Doubles

Juniper Johnson/Emma Barreth 6/3,6/1 Ahni Umphrey/Madyson Currie

McColl Miller/Tessa Troyer 6/1,1/6,(6/10)

Boys

Blane Barrows/Caden Leonard (tie) Lalo Bravo/Kaden Carter

George Brown/Logan Livingston 6/4 Tre Heath-LaFrambois