Saturday, July 20, 2024
73.0°F

Double Dilly domination: Bigfork track teams dominate in Ronan

by JEREMY WEBER
For the Eagle | April 19, 2023 1:35 PM

The Vikes and Vals got strong performances from a number of athletes last week as they competed at the Kalispell Time Trials Tuesday and the Dilly Bar Invitational in Ronan Saturday.

Both squads left their competition in the dust at the Dilly Bar meet in Ronan Saturday as the Vikings compiled 172 points and the Valkyries 167. Their closest competitors were Ronan (114.5) and Superior (119), respectively.

Maddi Chappuis had a standout day for the Valkyries in Ronan Saturday, qualifying for state in two events, including winning the javelin with a personal best toss of 117 feet, 5 inches (the 3rd best throw in Class B this season).

Chappuis also qualified in the shot put, finishing second with a personal best throw of 35 feet, 1 inch and was third in the triple jump with a leap of 31 feet, 4 inches.

Scout Nadeau took the top spot in two events, winning the shot put with a throw of 36 feet, 1.5 inch and the discus with a toss of 102 feet, 5 inches.

Ione Plummer was a winner in the 200-meter dash with a time of 28.49 seconds while the 400-meter relay team of Danika Bucklin, Emma Pouwer, Afton Lambrecht and Inga Turner missed the fastest time in the state by one-hundredth of a second, winning the event with a time of 52.59 seconds.

The all-freshman squad of Plummer, Gracie Johnson, Peyton Benson and Chloe Norred took third in the event.

The 1,600-meter relay team of Johnson, Benson, Claire Jensen and Shannon Woll won their event with a time of 4:31.02.

Other top-6 finishes for the Valkyries included Plummer and Pouwer in the 100 (2nd and 3rd), while Benson took third and Carly Tranel sixth in the 200-meter dash.

Lambrecht took third in the 800 with Bucklin taking fourth.

Erika Dowling set a new PR to take fifth in the two-mile.

In the field events, Delcy Stewart was fourth in the shot put and sixth in the discus. Callie Gembala was third in the discus, took fourth in the javelin and was sixth in the triple jump.

Zoe Albert was second in the javelin.

Aspen Britt was sixth in the javelin, Norred was third in the long jump and Angela Farrier, Tranel and Irelynd Vigil each cleared six feet in the pole vault to tie for third.

For the Vikings, Jack Jensen now owns the best 1,600 meters time in Class B at 4:39.23, and second-best 800 mark at 2:06.36 after winning both events Saturday.

Isak Epperly zipped through the 110 hurdles in 15.78, which puts him second in B, and teammate Wyatt Johnson ran the third-best 300 hurdles time in Class B Saturday: 43.46.

Austin Savik was third in the event at 17.83.

The Vikings’ long relay team of Joseph Farrier, Maddox Mater, Jensen and Johnson broke the tape in a Class B-best 3:39.29; their short relay team of Farrier, Johnson, Trevor Hill and Levi Peterson clocked 45.94, fourth-best in B

Tristen Herd became the third vaulter to clear 12 feet in the classification. Also, Peterson (41-5) and Wyatt Barnes (40-6) moved up to 2-3 in the Class B triple jump while finishing first and third Saturday.

Farrier took the javelin with a toss of 138 feet, 9 inches.

Noah Hamilton-Dixon was a winner in the two-mile with a new PR of 11:37.73 while Colton Ballard took third.

The squads had a handful of top-three finishes at the Kalispell Time Trials at Legends Stadium as Nadeau won the discus with a toss of 105 feet, 10 inches (2nd best in the state) and was also second in the shot put with a State B best toss of 37 feet, 7 inches. Chappuis was third with a toss of 34 feet, 3 inches.

Zoey Albert was second in the javelin with a toss of 116 feet, 1 inch while Chappuis was third at 114 feet, 7 inches and Pouwer was third in the long jump with a leap of 16 feet, 4 inches.

Dale Relyea was third in the boys shot put with a personal best toss of 39 feet, 10 inches.