Saturday, July 20, 2024
73.0°F

Bigfork boys land in 2nd at Whitefish track meet

by BRANDON HANSEN For the Eagle
| May 1, 2024 12:00 AM

The Bigfork boys track team placed second at the Whitefish ARM Invitational on Saturday, April 27 with two even winners.

Bigfork’s Wyatt Johnson won the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 41.56, while also placing second in the 110-meter hurdles (15.68). Teammate Austin Savik was second in the 300-meter hurdles  (42.91).

Savik won the triple jump with a leap of 42-4.5, while Wyatt Barnes was second (41-9.75). 

In the 200-meter run, Robert Merchant took second (24.51) while teammate Tayden West was fourth (24.70). In the 400-meter run, Bigfork’s Jack Jensen was third (52.27).

Sam Ayers was fifth in the 3,200-meter run (11:28.10).

In the 400-meter relay, Bigfork placed second (45.04).

In the long jump, Wyatt Barnes placed third with a mark of 19-7. The pole vault event saw Bigfork’s Lance Peterson place third (9-6).

On the girls side, the Valkyries had several athletes make the podium. 

Afton Lambrecht placed fifth in the 200-meter run (28.01) while Claire Jensen was sixth in the 1,600-meter run (5:49.57).

In the 400-meter relay, Bigfork placed second (52.75).

The throws saw strong performances from the Lady Vikings. Callie Gembala was second in the discus with a throw of 103-11 and second in the javelin (109-2.5). Zoe Guffin was third (106-8) and Aspen Britt was sixth (95-11).

In the high jump, Lillie Suffia was sixth (4-2), while Danika Bucklin was third in the pole vault (8-0) and Shannon Woll was sixth (7-6)

BOYS

Team results — 1, Whitefish 126; 2, Bigfork 98; 3, Columbia Falls 92; 4, Polson 82; 5, Browning 54; 6, Libby 48

100 — 1. Malaki Simpson, CF 11.05; 2, Carson Krack, WF 11.40; 3, Robert Merchant, Big. 11.43; 4, Kai Golan, CF 11.47; 5, Ryder Barinoski, WF 11.55; 6, Tommy Williams, Pol. 11.57.

200 — 1, Christian Schwaderer, WF 24.33; 2, Robert Merchant, Big. 24.51; 3, Adler Waters, CF 24.60; 4, Tayden West, Big. 24.70; 5, Tommy Williams, Pol. 24.81; 6, Scott Dalen, WF 24.84.

400 — 1, Ethan Amick, WF 51.88; 2, Jack Phelps, CF 51.93; 3, Jack Jensen, Big. 52.27; 4, Josh Lambertsen, Eur. 52.90; 5, Azure Stolte, WF. 53.22; 6, Simon Douglas, WF 53.25.

800 — Jerdan Crawford, Bro. 2:03.84; 2, David DiGiallonardo, Pol. 2:03.93; 3, Preston Iron Heart, Bro. 2:04.36; 4, Quinn Clark, CF 2:05.93; 5, Timothy Schmidt, Eur. 2:09.46; 6, Cole Sartori, Eur. 2:10.53.

1,600 — 1, Simon Douglas, WF 4:35.51; 2, David DiGiallonardo, Pol. 4:37.94; 3, Preston Iron Heart, Bro. 4:40.30; 4, Jackson Bontadelli, Pol. 4:50.64; 5, Rowen Sherbo, Lib. 4:53.45; 6, Oliver Kress, CF 4:56.57.

3,200 — 1, River Racine, Bro. 10:32.54; 2, Jackson Bontadelli, Pol. 10:50.10; 3, Ethan Amick, WF 11:08.75; 4, Cael Thilmony, TF 11:12.69; 5, Sam Ayers, Big. 11:28.10; 6, Griffin LaRosque, CF 11:55.84.

110 hurdles — 1, Carson Krack, WF 15.33; 2, Wyatt Johnson, Big. 15.68; 3, David Chapman, HS 16.17; 4, Carson Gulick, WF 16.24; 5, Ashten Nelson, Pol. 16.62; 6, Morgan Kyle, WF 16.98.

300 hurdles — 1, Wyatt Johnson, Big. 41.56; 2, Austin Savik, Big. 42.91; 3, Carson Gulick, WF 44.88; 4, Joshua Skunkcap, Bro. 44.92; 5, David Chapman, HS 45.03; 6, Banyan Johnston, CF 45.32.

400 relay — 1, Whitefish 43.93; 2, Bigfork 45.04; 3, Eureka 45.55; 4, Polson 45.67; 5, Browning 46.38; 6, Plains 46.77.

1,600 relay — 1, Columbia Falls 3:37.32; 2, Eureka 3:39.71; 3, Browning 3:40.60; 4, Libby 3:53.64; 5, Polson 4:02.61; 6, Plains 4:06.46.

Discus — 1, Lane Voermans, CF 158-10; 2, Braedon Ferris, TF 134-5; 3, Astin Brown, Pol. 131-3; 4, David Beck, Lib. 119-7; 5, Wyatt Akey, WF 116-1; 6, Gaige Bache, Lib. 113-9.

Javelin — 1, Tristen Anderson, Lib. 161-8; 2, Jesse Day, Eur. 151-2; 3, Joe West, CF 143-11; 4, Ashten Nelson, Pol. 136-9.5; 5, Rhain Gonzalez, Mis. 132-7.5; 6, Isaac Lamere, Lib. 131-8.

Shot Put — 1, Astin Brown, Pol. 52-7.5; 2, David Chapman, HS 41-5; 3, Joel Goodman, Lib. 40-2; 4, Gaige Bache, Lib. 39-8.5; 5, David Beck, Lib. 38-10; 6, Zack Ames, TF 38-1.

High Jump — 1, Carson Krack, WF 6-0; 2, Braden Casazza, Eur. 5-10; 2, Noah Butterfly, Bro. 5-10; 4, Rhain Gonzalez, Mis. 5-8; 5, Noah Pandina, Big. 5-6; 6, Cooper Akey, WF. 5-4.

Long Jump — 1, Rhain Gonzalez, Mis. 20-9.75; 2, Christian Schwaderer, WF. 20-5; 3, Wyatt Barnes, Big. 19-7; 4, Ashten Nelson, Pol. 19-6.75; 5, Braxton Dorscher, TF 19-6.5; 6, Isaac Umphrey, Mis. 19-5.

Triple Jump — 1, Tamret Savik, Big. 42-4.5; 2, Wyatt Barnes, Big. 41-9.75; 3, Stanley Stremik, CF 41-7; 4, Jadon Persinger, CF 39-1; 5, Banyan Johnston, CF 38-11; 6, Morgan Kyle, WF 38-2.

Pole Vault — 1, Casey Rusdal, Lib. 10-0; 2, Blaise Cronk, CF 10-0; 3, Lance Peterson, Big. 9-6; 4, Timothy Schmidt, Eur. 9-6; 5, Bodee Hanson, WF 9-6; 6, Oscar McKim, Eur. 9-0.

GIRLS

Team results — 1, Whitefish 170; 2, Columbia Falls 134; 3, Polson 63; 4, Plains 60; 5, Bigfork 53; 6, Eureka 47.

100 — 1. Brooke Zetooney, WF 12.32; 2, Rachael Wilmot, WF 12.61; 3, Hailey Ells, WF 13.11; 4, Amelia Stene, Pol. 13.20; 5, Anna Boysen, WF 13.43; 6, Aubrey Smith, CF 13.54.

200 — 1, Brooke Zetooney, WF 25.23; 2, Rachael Wilmot, WF 25.62; 3, Amelia Stene, Pol. 27.86; 4, Rylee Taylor-Jefferson, Pol. 27.97; 5, Afton Lambrecht, Big. 28.01; 6, Trinity Riffle, TF 28.41.

400 — 1, Teslin Trombley, Bro. 1:02.71; 2, Anna Boysen, WF 1:05.01; 3, Aubrey Baker, TF 1:05.12; 4, Chloe Savoy, CF 1:06.03; 5, Maeve Inglefinger, WF 1:06.43; 6, Ally Sempf, CF 1:06.59.

800 — 1, Teslin Trombley, Bro. 2:28.89; 2, Morgan Delaney, Pol. 2:30.35; 3, Marina Tulloch, Pla. 2:34.52; 4, Peyton Wasson, Pla. 2:38.14; 5, Adison Carlson, Pol. 2:41.76; 6, Aubrey Baxter, TF 2:41.76.

1,600 — 1, Morgan Delaney, Pol. 5:25.39; 2, Maeve Inglefinger, WF 5:26.37; 3, Marina Tulloch, Pla. 5:28.64; 4, Peyton Eaglefeathers, Bro. 5:44.81; 5, Mya Badger, CF 5:48.02; 6, Claire Jensen, Big. 5:49.57.

3,200 — 1, Capri Farmer, Lib. 12:15.56; 2, Marissa Schaeffer, CF 12:29.81; 3, Mila Johns, CF 12:30.60; 4, Ashley Andrews, CF 12:33.73; 5, Kalani Sun Rhodes, Bro. 13:22.64; 6, Isabel Seeley, Pol. 13:37.44.

100 hurdles — 1, Hailey Ells, WF 16.61; 2, Haidyn Guckenberg, Eur. 17.36; 3, Aubrey Smith, CF 17.76; 4, Kalli Tumma, Pla. 17.79; 5, Kara Christensen, HS 18.44; 6, Ilah McKenzie, CF 18.84.

300 hurdles — 1, Haidyn Guckenburg, Eur. 50.59; 2, Kalli Tuma, Pla. 51.04; 3, Kara Christensen, HS 52.92; 4, Cora Hannan, CF 53:20; 5, Ilah McKenzie, CF 54.89; 6, Ashley Ferlan, Pla. 56.29.

400 relay — 1, Whitefish 49.16; 2, Bigfork 52.75; 3, Columbia Falls 53.20; 4, Eureka 53.54.

1,600 relay — 1, Columbia Falls 4:37.44; 2, Plains 4:49.59; 3, Thompson Falls 4:52.62; 4, Polson 4:53.63; 5, Eureka 5:09.28.

Discus — 1, Alexis Deming, Pla. 127-1; 2, Callie Gembala, Big. 103-11; 3, Ellie Stutsman, CF 103-4; 4, Zoey Hanson, Eur. 101-8; 5, Drew Steele, WF 99-5; 6, Kara Christensen, HS 98-2.

Javelin — 1, Bailey Smith, WF 109-5; 2, Callie Gembala, Big. 109-2.5; 3, Zoe Guffin, Big. 106-8; 4, Ellie Stutsman, CF 103-4; 5, Kara Christensen, HS 101-0; 6, Aspen Britt, Big. 95-11.

Shot Put — 1, Brooke Zetooney, WF 35-4; 2, Alexis Deming, Pla. 35-2.5; 3, Ellie Stutsman, CF 31-9.5; 4, Sidnie Thompson, Lib. 30-7.5; 5, Drew Steele, WF 30-4; 6, Georgia Uski, HS 28-11.5.

High Jump — 1, Trinity Riffle, TF 4-10; 2, Norah Schmidt, WF 4-8; 3, Nayvee Miller, WF 4-6; 4, Nola brown, WF 4-6; 5, Hattie Nesvig, Eur. 4-4; 6, Lillie Suffia, Big. 4-2.

Long Jump — 1, Courtney Hussion, CF 16-0; 2, Amelia Stene, Pol. 15-9; 3, Teslin Trombley, Bro. 15-2.5; 3, Bailey Smith, WF 15-2.5; 5, Sierra Born, CF 15-0.25; 6, Taryn Borgen, CF 14-7.

Triple Jump — 1, Norah Schmidt, WF 34-0; 2, Bergen Fortner, Lib. 32-6; 3, Ilah McKenzie, CF 32-0.25; 4, Sierra Born, CF 31-11; 5m Hanna Gawe, WF 31-4; 5, Taryn Borgen, CF 31-4.

Pole Vault — 1, Norah Schmidt, WF 9-0; 2, Shelby Norman, CF 8-6; 3, Danika Bucklin, Big. 8-0; 3, Nayvee Miller, WF 8-0; 5, Courtney Hussion, CF 8-0; 6, Shannon Woll, Big. 7-6.

    Bigfork's Peyton Benson competes in the triple jump at the Whitefish ARM Invitational on Saturday, April 27. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)
 Casey Kreider 
 
 


    Bigfork's Robert Merchant runs the anchor leg of the boys 4x100 relay at the Whitefish ARM Invitational on Saturday, April 27. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)
 Casey Kreider 
 
 
    Bigfork's Wyatt Johnson runs the first leg of the boys 4x100 relay at the Whitefish ARM Invitational on Saturday, April 27. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)
 Casey Kreider 
 
 
    Bigfork's Afton Lambrecht runs the anchor leg of the girls 4x100 relay at the Whitefish ARM Invitational on Saturday, April 27. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)
 Casey Kreider 
 
 
    Bigfork's Danika Bucklin runs the first leg of the girls 4x100 relay at the Whitefish ARM Invitational on Saturday, April 27. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)
 Casey Kreider 
 
 
    Bigfork's Danika Bucklin runs the first leg of the girls 4x100 relay at the Whitefish ARM Invitational on Saturday, April 27. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)
 Casey Kreider 
 
 
    Bigfork's Wyatt Johnson clears a hurdle in the boys 110 meter hurdles at the Whitefish ARM Invitational on Saturday, April 27. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)
 Casey Kreider 
 
 
    Bigfork's Wyatt Barnes competes in the boys triple jump at the Whitefish ARM Invitational on Saturday, April 27. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)
 Casey Kreider