Monday, May 27, 2024
70.0°F

Bigfork wins Mike Nicosia Triangular

by BRANDON HANSEN For the Eagle
| May 8, 2024 12:00 AM

The Bigfork boys placed first at the Mike Nicosia Cat/Dog/Viking Triangular on Tuesday, April 30. The Vikings won eight different events at the meet. 

In the 200-meter run, Robert Merchant was first (23.66), while teammate Tayden West was fourth (24.10). Merchant was also fifth in the 100-meter run (11.83). 

Noah Hamilton-Dixon won the 1,600-meter run (5:09.75), while teammate Colton Ballard was second 5:25.19, Sam Ayers was third (5:28.75), Fisher Sliter was fourth and Nic Gustavson was fifth. 

Wyatt Johnson was first in the 110-meter hurdles (15.66), while Austin Savik was fourth (17.09). Savik would win the 300-meter hurdles (41.99) and Lance Peterson was fourth (46.47). 

Bigfork was third in the 4x100 relay (45.03) and second in the 4x800 relay (9:18.90). 

Traven Hall won the shot put (40-4.25), Trent Scherfenburg was second (38-3) and Zander Tillmann was fifth (34.8.5). In the discus, Henry Carlson was third (114-3) and Scherfenburg was fourth (103-7). 

In the javelin, Tristen Herd was second (130-11), and Treker Hickey was third (126-2). Herd won the pole vault with a mark of 12-0. 

Tamret Savik won the high jump (5-10) and the triple jump (40-10). Bigfork excelled in the long jump as Noah Pandina was second (18-4.5), Tamret Savik was third (18-3), Jack Lucke was fourth (18-0.5) and Culter Jessop was fifth, while Alex Ochs finished sixth. 

Jack Lucke was third in the triple jump (37-8). 

On the girls side, Danika Bucklin won the 300-meter hurdles (49.34) and Callie Gembala won the Javelin 103-5. 

Ione Plummer was fourth in the 100-meter run (13.92) and Lillie Suffia was fifth (14.15). McKenna Biggar was fourth in the 200-meter run (29.77). In the 400-meter run, Afton Lambrecht was fourth (1:03.89). 

In the 1,6000 meter run, Hadley Nollan (6:30.80), Erika Dowling was fourth (6:32.08) and Anna Thompson was fifth (6:45.93). 

Callie Gembala was third (100-3) and Millie Hall was fourth (99-11). In the javelin, Zoe Guffin was second (101-1), Aspen Britt was fourth (86-2.5) and Ava Barrett was fifth (84-10)

Danika Bucklin was second in the pole vault (8-6) while Somer Campos was second in the long jump (15-1) and Peyton Benson was third in the triple jump (29-1.5) 

Jensen Winner At Archie Roe Invite

Jack Jensen placed first in the 1,600-meter run (4:26.62) at the Archie Roe Invite on Saturday, May 4. Tamret Savik placed fourth in the high jump (5-10) and second in the triple jump (52-5.75)

    Bigfork's Tristan Herd competes in the boys pole vault at the Archie Roe Invitational at Legends Stadium on Saturday, May 4. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)
 Casey Kreider 
 
 
    Bigfork's Tamret Savik clears 5'8" in the boys high jump at the Archie Roe Invitational at Legends Stadium on Saturday, May 4. (Casey Kreider/Daily Inter Lake)
 Casey Kreider